Privacy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This privacy notice (“Notice”) is issued by Yinson Holdings Berhad and its related and subsidiary companies (collectively “Yinson”, “we”, “us”, “our”) for the purpose of informing you how we process your personal data when you communicate and interact with us (including via our website) and/or when you provide your personal data by filling up and submitting to us forms or documents.

By doing so, you consent to the collecting, recording, holding, storing, use, transfer and processing of your personal data by us in accordance with the terms and condition (as amended by us from time to time) of this Notice.

 

Personal Data We May Collect from You

Generally, personal data means any information that personally identifies you (or from which you may be identified. The type of personal data which may be processed by us may include but not limited to your name, address, designation, email address, fax number, contact details, recording of your images or photographs during any of our corporate events or third party events, recruitment information (such as employment history, education, resume or CVs when you apply job with us and work permit details), citizenship/national origin information, bank account information, and background check reports and other personal data provided by you or third parties. 

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you, your authorized representatives, third parties or from publicly available sources including but not limited to credit reporting agencies, government department or agencies, public registries, websites and publications.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

You agree that we may use your personal data as permitted by law and for the following purposes:

(a) to verify your identity;

(b) to communicate with you;

(c) to respond to your inquiries;

(d) to transact with you and/or provide services to you;

(e) to send your materials such as brochures, newsletter, articles, write-ups and marketing information;

(f)  to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;

(g) to assist in the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or possible criminal activities or for the administration of justice;

(h) for our day-to-day operations and administrative purposes;

(I)  for security and internal audit purposes including monitoring emails, mailboxes and correspondences; (j)  in our publications and materials;

(k) for such other purposes as may be directed or consented to by you; and

(l) for any other relevant purposes that are related to the purpose you submit your personal data to us (collectively “Purposes”).

 

To Whom We May Disclose Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties under certain circumstances. Third parties may be as follows:

(a) any persons directed by or consented to by you;

(b) any person for the purposes of compliance with legal and regulatory requirements of Malaysia;

(c) our subsidiaries, related companies and/or affiliates;

(d) our data processors i.e. third party who we engaged to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, website service provider, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, bank and financial institutions;

(e) third party service providers for the purposes of performing reference checks, background screening, bankruptcy searches, credit etc.; and

(f) our professional advisers including but not limited to legal advisers, tax advisers, financial advisers, auditors and insurance brokers/insurers.

We may be required to transfer your personal data outside of Malaysia for the Purposes and to such third parties stated in this Notice. Further, the transfer of your personal data outside Malaysia would also be required if you are travelling or based outside Malaysia.

 

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Data

You may request to; (a) access your personal data; (b) correct or update your personal data; or (c) withdraw your consent or limit the use of your personal data by submitting your written request to:

 

PDPA Compliance Officer

Yinson Holdings Berhad
BO2-A-18, Menara 3
No. 3, Jalan Bangsar
KL Eco City
59200 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia.

Tel :+603-2289 3968
Mobile :+6012-386 3244
Email :[email protected]

We will make all reasonable and practicable efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law. An administrative charge may be imposed for any request under paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) above.

 

Disclaimer

The accuracy and completeness of your personal data depends on the information you provide. We assume that the information you have provided is accurate, up to date and complete unless you inform us otherwise. Where you provide any third-party information to us, it is our assumption that such information is accurate, up to date and complete and that you have obtained the necessary consent to disclose the same. 

 

Conflict

In the event that there is any conflict between the English and national language version of this Notice, the English language version shall prevail. 

 

 


 

NOTIS PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI

Notis privasi (“Notis”) ini dikeluarkan oleh Yinson Holdings Berhad dan syarikat-syarikat berkaitan dan anak-anak syarikat (“Yinson”, “kami”) untuk memaklumkan kepada anda bagaimana kami memproses data peribadi anda apabila anda berkomunikasi dan berinteraksi dengan kami (termasuk melalui laman web kami) dan/atau apabila anda membekalkan data peribadi anda kepada kami dengan cara mengisi dan menyerahkan borang-borang atau dokumen-dokumen kepada kami.

Dengan demikian, anda telah memberikan persetujuan untuk kami mengumpul, merekod, memegang, menyimpan, menggunakan, memindah dan memproses data peribadi anda berdasarkan terma-terma dan syarat (sebagaimana yang dipinda oleh kami dari semasa ke semasa) di bawah Notis ini.

 

Data Peribadi Anda yang Kami Mungkin Kumpul

Secara amnya, data peribadi bermaksud apa-apa maklumat yang mengenal pasti anda atau yang melaluinya identiti anda dapat disimpulkan. Jenis-jenis data peribadi yang mungkin akan kami proses adalah termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada nama, alamat, jawatan yang disandang, alamat emel, nombor faks, butir-butir untuk dihubungi, rakaman imej atau gambar anda ketika menghadiri mana-mana acara korporat kami ataupun acara pihak ketiga, maklumat pengambilan pekerja (seperti sejarah pekerjaan pendidikan, resume atau kurikulum vitae anda apabila memohon pekerjaan dan butiran permit kerja), maklumat kewarganegaraan/kebangsaan asal, maklumat akaun bank, butiran cukai, pemeriksaan latar belakang dan data peribadi lain yang dibekalkan oleh anda atau pihak-pihak ketiga.

                                                          

Bagaimana Kami Mengumpul Data Peribadi Anda

Kami mungkin mengumpulkan data peribadi sama ada daripada anda, daripada wakil yang anda beri kuasa, daripada pihak-pihak ketiga atau daripada sumber-sumber boleh didapati secara umum yang mungkin termasuk (tetapi tidak terhad kepada) agensi-agensi pelaporan kredit, agensi-agensi atau jabatan kerajaan, pendaftaran awam, laman – laman web dan syarikat penerbitan.

 

Bagaimana Kami Menggunakan Data Peribadi Anda

Anda bersetuju bahawa kami boleh menggunakan data peribadi anda bagi tujuan-tujuan yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan tujuan-tujuan berikut;

(a) untuk pengesahan identiti anda;

(b) untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda;

(c) untuk menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan anda;

(d) untuk menjalankan transaksi dengan anda dan/atau untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan untuk anda;

(e) untuk menghantar bahan-bahan seperti risalah, surat berita, artikel, bahan penulisan dan maklumat pemasaran kepada anda;

(f) untuk memenuhi kehendak undang-undang dan/atau pengawalseliaan;

(g) untuk membantu pencegahan atau penyiasatan jenayah atau kemungkinan aktiviti-aktiviti jenayah atau bagi pentadbiran keadilan;

(h) bagi tujuan operasi harian dan pentadbiran kami

(i) bagi tujuan audit dalaman dan keselamatan termasuk pemantauan emel, peti-peti surat dan surat-menyurat;

(j) dalam publikasi dan bahan-bahan kami;

(k) bagi tujuan-tujuan lain sebagaimana yang diarahkan atau yang telah diberikan persetujuan oleh anda; dan

(l) bagi segala tujuan lain yang relevan yang berkaitan tujuan data peribadi anda diserahkan kepada kami. (Secara kolektifnya dirujuk sebagai “tujuan-tujuan”)

 

Dengan Siapa Kami Berkongsi Data Peribadi Anda

Kami boleh berkongsi data peribadi anda dengan pihak-pihak ketiga di bawah keadaan-keadaan tertentu. Pihak-pihak ketiga boleh merujuk kepada:

(a) mana-mana orang yang diarahkan oleh atau yang telah diberikan persetujuan oleh anda;

(b) mana-mana orang bagi tujuan pematuhan keperluan undang-undang dan pengawalseliaan;

(c) syarikat-syarikat anak, berkaitan dan/atau berafiliasi kami;

(d) pemproses data iaitu pihak ketiga yang akan diguna khidmat bagi memproses data peribadi bagi pihak kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada storan arkib, pemberi khidmat kemasukan data, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan sokongan computer, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan pemulihan bencana, bank-bank dan institusi-institusi kewangan dan sebagainya;

(e) pemberi khidmat pihak ketiga bagi tujuan permeriksaan rujukan, latar belakang, kebankrapan, kredit dan sebagainya; dan

(f) penasihat-penasihat professional kami, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada penasihat-penasihat undang-undang, penasihat-penasihat cukai, penasihat-penasihat kewangan, juruaudit-juruaudit, broker-broker insurans.


Kami mungkin akan memindahkan data peribadi anda ke luar Malaysia bagi tujuan-tujuan dan kepada pihak ketiga yang dinyatakan didalam Notis ini. Selanjutnya, pemindahan data peribadi anda ke luar Malaysia akan diperlukan sekiranya anda melancong atau berada di luar Malaysia.

 

Hak Anda untuk Mengakses dan Membetulkan Data Peribadi

Jika anda ingin (a) akses data peribadi anda; (b) memperbetulkan atau mengemaskini data peribadi anda; atau (c) menarikbalik persetujuan anda atau mengehadkan penggunaan data peribadi anda, sila hantar permintaan anda kepada

 

Pegawai Pematuhan PDPA

Yinson Holdings Berhad
BO2-A-18, Menara 3
No. 3, Jalan Bangsar
KL Eco City
59200 Kuala Lumpur

Tel :+603-2289 3968
No Bimbit :+6012-386 3244
Emel :[email protected]

Caj pentadbiran akan dikenakan bagi permintaan di bawah perenggan (a) di atas. Kami berhak untuk menolak permintaan anda jika dibenarkan di bawah undang-undang.


Penafian

Ketepatan dan kelengkapan data peribadi anda bergantung pada maklumat yang anda berikan. Kami menganggap bahawa maklumat yang anda berikan adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap melainkan jika anda memaklumkan sebaliknya kepada kami. Kami menganggap bahawa maklumat pihak ketiga yang anda berikan kepada kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada maklumat bekas majikan atau maklumat keluarga adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap dan anda telah mendapatkan persetujuan yang sewajarnya untuk menzahirkan maklumat tersebut.

 

Percanggahan

Jika terdapat percanggahan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Kebangsaan Notis ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

All personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). The purpose of this document (“Policy”) is to explain how Yinson Production Offshore Pte Ltd (“YPOPL”) handles Personal Data which is subject to the PDPA, any regulations enacted thereunder, and any guidelines that may be issued from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Commission. We will take reasonable care to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will review and update our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

If you wish to opt-out of this Privacy Statement, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please read the below for the required procedure.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA COLLECTED

Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Commonly collected personal data of our customers include, amongst other things, names, addresses, telephone (landline and mobile) numbers, e-mail addresses, NRIC/FIN numbers, nationalities, profession, education and medical history, dates of birth, driver's licence numbers and credit card information.

Collection of personal data

We may collect personal data from you, your authorized representatives, third parties or from publicly available sources including but not limited to credit reporting agencies, government department or agencies, public registries, websites and publications. Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes as set out below.

In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website and other online services. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a device's hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analysing data on the user's browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application's operations to the user's specific needs and preferences.

Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser's settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes and is removed from our database shortly after.

Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website.

By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from and to other websites that you may access from this website.

 

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from our existing and prospective clients and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:-

  • to communicate with you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to process your employment applications;
  • to processing payments;
  • to process, record, execute, monitor, and/or archive your requests and transactions;
  • to managing our administrative and business operations;
  • to comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to establish, exercise, or defend any legal or equitable claim; and
  • Any other purpose necessary, ancillary or consequential to the above specified purposes.

We may, for the above purposes, contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, facsimile or other forms of communication through mobile applications.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to third parties under circumstances permitted under the PDPA. Third parties may be as follows:

(a) any persons directed by or consented to by you;

(b) any person for the purposes of compliance with legal and regulatory requirements of Singapore;

(c) our subsidiaries, partners, related companies and/or affiliates;

(d) our data processors i.e. third party who we engaged to process personal data on our behalf including but not limited to archival storage, data entry service providers, website service provider, computer backup services, disaster recovery services, bank and financial institutions;

(e) third party service providers and agents, i.e. for the purposes of performing reference checks, background screening, bankruptcy searches, travel and accommodation bookings etc; and

(f) our professional advisers including but not limited to legal advisers, tax advisers, financial advisers, auditors and insurance brokers/insurers.

Such parties may either be in Singapore or abroad. We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate level of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

 

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing his consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws

 

5. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete. For this reason, you are required to update your personal data by informing us of any changes as promptly as you can.

6. AGE POLICY

We do not seek to obtain nor do we wish to receive personally identifiable information directly from minors. If a minor provides us with personally identifiable information, we encourage a parent or guardian of that child to contact us to have this information removed from our records and to unsubscribe the minor from future communication with us.

 

7. SECURITY

We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks. Some of the means through which such protection is rendered include:

  • physical security around the premises of our offices where your personal data may be stored;
  • access to your personal data is only available to the staff who require it to perform their duties; and
  • installing and maintaining industry standard technology to protect our networks and data storage systems from third party interference.

However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as spyware or viruses and you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure of your personal data arising from such risks.

 

8. RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.

 

9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. An administrative charge may be imposed for any access requests.

Upon request, we will update, correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data or withdraw consent to the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

We will make all reasonable and practicable efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

10. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  • If you want to access the personal data we hold on you;
  • If you want to request that we amend or correct your personal data;
  • If you want to withdraw consent to use or disclose your personal data; or
  • If you have comments or queries about our Privacy Notice or other related issues;

Please contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") at:

Data Protection Officer

Yinson Production Offshore Pte Ltd

3 Church Street

#18-01 Samsung Hub

Singapore 049483

Email:    [email protected]

 

11. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Statement, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

 

  • © 2020 Yinson Holdings Berhad 199301004410 (259147-A).
    All rights reserved.
Back to top
Loading...